Search our products and Request Quotes or obtain MSDS's, Product Specs & Kosher Certificates. Order Online Find out about our Business Units: Industrial Chemicals, Coating Specialties, Solvents, Food Ingredients, Water Treatment, Resource Industries. Find out more about our company including our Supplier List, Product List, Distribution Centres, Responsible Care, Community Awareness, Quality Programs, Health & Safety Programs, Employment Opportunities and our Industry Association Links. Inventory Clearance Contact Us
Privacy of InformationCCC PlasticsSulco Chemicals
 
  30 July, 2010


Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide is a natural white mineral mined from quarries.

Zinc Oxide is commonly used in cosmetics as a whitening pigment. It adds a bright white color to lotions, creams, and sunscreens. And it helps powders and creams adhere to the skin.

Zinc Oxide is also used topically to protect, soothe and heal the skin. It is used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, and encourages healing. Works also as an antiperspirant.

Zinc Oxide is also a natural inorganic sunscreen blocker. It has a very high refractive index to bend light. It blocks virtually the entire UVA and UVB spectrum.

Sometimes, zinc oxide is used alone but usually it is used in combination with one of the organic sunscreens. More and more new cosmetic products are using zinc oxide. This is especially true given the trend towards using sunscreens in daily wear products such as moisturizers. In this type of formulation, zinc oxide is not only effective, but it is non-irritating and non-comedogenic or non-occlusive.

Please contact your local Canada Colors and Chemicals Limited office for additional information or a sample.

 

New Product Lines: